Proteccion de datos personales

A. Personal data collected on the website

 

Identity and contact details of the controller

 

The site www.timabmagnesium.com (Hereinafter the “Site”) is set up by the Company TIMAB Magnesium, whose headquarters is located in55 Bd Jules Verger, BP 10180, 35803 Dinard cedex, FRANCE, registered with the RCS Saint-Malo under the number 383 849 106.

The society TIMAB Magnesium deals as responsible for personal data processing and collects about you data through this website (hereinafter the “Data”).

For questions related to the collection and processing of your information made by the Corporation TIMAB Magnesium, you can contact us by email at the following address: dpo.timabmagnesium@roullier.com

 

Information on the processing of your data

 

Finality

The personal data we collect and process about you allow us to respond to your questions and requests via our contact form.

 

Legal basis

The processing of your data is implemented on the basis of consent (failure to complete the form is a clear positive act which is consent).

 

Periods of retention

We keep your data for:

  • 3 years after the last contact we had with you (ex. request documentation from you or click on a hypertext link in one of our emails), if you are not a customer; or
  • 3 years after the end of the business relationship (eg. after purchase, to the end of a contract or the last contact with you), if you are a customer.

At the end of the retention periods indicated above, we will delete your data. Before the expiry of this deadline, we will back to you whether you accept a longer preservation of your data, in which case the time specified above shall begin to run.

Mandatory and Option fields

Essentials data to the company TIMAB Magnesium to achieve the purposes described above are indicated by an asterisk on the contact form. If you leave these required fields empty, we will not be able to respond to your requests and / or to provide the desired services.

The non-asterisked data are optional; they allow us to know you better and to improve our communications and services to you.

 

Cookies

Navigation on the website of the Company TIMAB Magnesium Results in a deposit of cookies. Cookies are small text files stored on your device, containing a number of data on your navigation (ex. Date, time and number of visits, source arrival, preferences).

We use cookies to:

  • Ensure the proper functioning of the Site;
  • Analyze anonymously attendance pages (number of visits, visitors’ activity, return frequencies)

Cookies are kept for 13 months. This period is not extended by your return visits.

The deposit cookies on your terminal assumes the gathering of consent. Thus, upon arrival on our website, an information banner shows you that we use this technology and by continuing browsing, you accept the filing of cookies on your device. However, you can set them at any time by clicking on the button ‘Set up the cookies’ on the information banner.

 

Data Recipients

 

As part of providing our services, we may share or give access to your data to our following services and subcontractors:

*The company OVH who host our website

*The web design agency who is in charge of the maintenance of our website

* The Groupe Roullier who is in charge of our Information System maintenance 

*The service provider SendInBlue for the emailing of our newsletters 

*The editor of our customer Relationship Management tool

The society TIMAB Magnesium may be required to disclose your information to third parties where such disclosure is permitted and required by law or a court decision, or disclosure is necessary to protect and defend its rights.

Apart from these cases, your data will not be sold or made available to third parties without your permission.

 

Your rights

 

You have a right of access to information about you, the right to request the rectification, erasure or portability and the right to request the limitation of processing your data and withdraw your consent.

You also have the option to object, at any time, the treatment for marketing purposes implemented by the Company TIMAB Magnesium;

These rights may be exercised at any time by sending an email to our DPO Group: dpo@roullier.com, or relay Delegate of our society dpo.timabmagnesium@roullier.com

or mail to:

TIMAB Magnesium

57 Bd Jules Verger

BP 10180

35803 Dinard cedex

FRANCE

You have also the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

The French supervisory authority is the National Informatics and Liberties Commission (CNIL), 3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 PARIS cedex 07, FRANCE

 

B. Personal data for customers / prospects of TIMAB Magnesium

 

Controller and recipients of the personal data

 

We hereby inform you that your personal data collected on this website and, more generally, in the context of the business relationship that you may have with our company, are processed by TIMAB Magnesium, 57 Bd Jules Verger, BP 10180, 35803 Dinard cedex, FRANCE

The personal data collected are intended to be processed by TIMAB Magnesium . The personal data will also be made accessible to our technical providers (“subcontractors” within the meaning of the regulation), for the strict needs of their mission, and eventually to our holding in cas of communication operation from the Groupe Roullier we belong to.

As such, you are informed that some providers are located outside the EU or in countries recognized by the authorities as applying adequate security (eg. the Privacy Shield principle) or by partners with appropriate safeguards; to protect your privacy.

Access is strictly controlled by security policies in place so that human intervention on Customer Data is very exceptional. In addition, such access is governed by the contract terms in accordance with the regulatory requirements for non-EU data transfers.

 

Purpose of the collection of personal data

Some of your data are indispensable to execute a contract to which you or your company are parties or to meet a regulatory requirement.

Your data will be used in different ways, depending on the reason that led you to make contact with our company:

  • For the needs of the performance of your contract or a contract entered into by the company that you represent (execution of the obligations, invoicing, monitoring of the performance of the contract, delivery, after-sales services and claims, management of the client file, debt management and litigation, organization of contests, lotteries or any promotional operation based on your participation);
  • In order to take steps at requests prior to entering into a contract (management of the candidates’ applications, request for information on our group or the drawing up of estimates);
  • To meet our legal, accounting and tax obligations (in particular keeping accounting reports, managing of the exercise of your rights as a data subject, keeping a list of the persons who object to direct marketing)
  • Unless you object and within the limits of your interests and rights, to meet our legitimate interests, including:

    o     Direct marketing, monitoring and management of client relationship and client loyalty (including for the improvement of customer knowledge, sending marketing messages and news concerning our products, services and offers);

    o     If you have submitted an application, in order to create a mutual recruitment pool within our group in case your application, while rejected at a given moment, may fit the current need of another company in our group or to a future need;

    o     Management of the feedbacks of people on products, services or content in the interest of improving the products and services offered by our company;

    o     Development of business statistics to analyze the commercial activity of our company;

    o     Management of the prospect file in order to develop the commercial activity of our company;

    o     Completion of satisfaction surveys;

    o     For purposes of preventing fraudulent payment.

 

Rights of the data subject

We remind you that you have the right to access, rectify any inaccurate data concerning you and, in the cases provided for by the regulation, to object, to obtain the erasure of certain data or restriction of processing, or to request their portability for transmission to a third party, but also to define the fate of your data after your death.

I you want to exercise your rights, please write us at the following address dpo@roullier.com and attach any appropriate supporting document to justify your identity and, if subject to legal restrictions, your request. You may also send your request to the following email address: dpo.timabmagneisum@roullier.com

Retention of personal data

Your data will be retained for the duration that they are necessary to meet the aforementioned goals. The data for managing customer relations will be kept for 3 years after the end of the business relationship. Data collected during canvassing operation will be retained for 3 years after the last contact.

At the end of these periods, your personal data will be deleted from the active databases and, if necessary, archived for a period not exceeding the statutory limitation periods or the applicable archiving obligations. Once these deadlines expire, the personal data will be destroyed.

 

Contact the Data Protection Officer

For any additional information or difficulty relating to the processing of your data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the following address: dpo@roullier.com

You can also send your request to the email address: dpo.timabmagneisum@roullier.com

In case of unresolved difficulty, you can refer the matter to a supervisory authority. In France, the CNIL commission.

 

FOR ANY QUESTION : dpo.timabmagnesium@roullier.com